The 77th Festival de Cannes winners’ list

After 11 days of an exceptional edition, the Jury of the 77th Festival de Cannes, chaired by American director, screenwriter and actress Greta Gerwig, presented its winners’ list among the 22 films presented in Competition this year.

After 11 days of an exceptional edition, the Jury of the 77th Festival de Cannes, chaired by American director, screenwriter and actress Greta Gerwig, surrounded by Turkish screenwriter and photographer Ebru Ceylan, American actress Lily Gladstone, French actress Eva Green, Lebanese director and screenwriter Nadine Labaki, as well as Spanish director and screenwriter Juan Antonio Bayona, Italian actor Pierfrancesco Favino, Japanese director Kore-eda Hirokazu and French actor and producer Omar Sy, presented its winners’ list among the 22 films presented in Competition this year.

Feature Films


Palme d’or

ANORA
Sean BAKER

Grand Prix

ALL WE IMAGINE AS LIGHT
Payal KAPADIA

Jury Prize

EMILIA PÉREZ
Jacques AUDIARD

Best Director

Miguel GOMES
for GRAND TOUR

Special Award

MOHAMMAD RASOULOF
for THE SEED OF THE SACRED FIG

Best performance by an actor

Jesse PLEMONS
in KINDS OF KINDNESS directed by Yorgos LANTHIMOS

Best performance by an actress

Adriana PAZ
Zoe SALDAÑA
Karla Sofía GASCÓN
Selena GOMEZ
in EMILIA PÉREZ directed by Jacques AUDIARD

Best Screenplay

Coralie FARGEAT
for THE SUBSTANCE

Short Films


Palme d’or

THE MAN WHO COULD NOT REMAIN SILENT
Nebojša SLIJEPČEVIĆ

Special Mention

BAD FOR A MOMENT
Daniel SOARES

Un Certain Regard

Un Certain Regard Prize

BLACK DOG
Guan Hu

Jury Prize

L’HISTOIRE DE SOULEYMANE
Boris Lojkine

Best Director ex-aequo

ROBERTO MINERVINI
The Damned

RUNGANO NYONI
On Becoming a Guinea Fowl

Best Actress

ANASUYA SENGUPTA
The Shameless

Best Actor

ABOU SANGARÉ
L’Histoire de Souleymane

Youth Award

HOLY COW
Louise Courvoisier
1st film

Special mention 

NORAH
Tawfik Alzaidi
1st film

Caméra d’or

Caméra d’or Prize

ARMAND
HALFDAN ULLMANN TØNDEL
Un Certain Regard

Special Mention

MONGREL

WEI LIANG CHIANG & YOU QIAO YIN
Quinzaine des Cinéastes

La Cinef

First Prize

SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW…
Chidananda S Naik
FTII, Pune, India

Joint Second Prize

OUT THE WINDOW THROUGH THE WALL
Asya Segalovich
Columbia University, United States

THE CHAOS SHE LEFT BEHIND
Nikos Kolioukos
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Third Prize

BUNNYHOOD
Mansi Maheshwari
NFTS, United Kingdom

Superior Technical Commission

The CST AWARD FOR BEST ARTIST-TECHNICIAN is granted to DARIA D’ANTONIO, Director of Photography on Paolo Sorrentino’s film PARTHENOPE

The 2024 CST award for best artist-technician is granted to Daria d’Antonio, director of photography on Paolo Sorrentino’s film, “Parthenope”. Daria’s images offer the perfect cinematography to Parthenope with grace and beauty.

The CST AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG FEMALE FILM TECHNICIAN is granted to EVGENIA ALEXANDROVA, Director of photography on THE BALCONETTES by Noémie Merlant

The jury of the 2024 CST award for best young female film technician is proud to grant this year’s prize to Evgenia Alexandrova, director of photography on Noémie Merlant’s film “The Balconettes” for the quality of her saturated colours and her assertive management of the lighting which transports us from comedy to genre.

    Total
    0
    Shares
    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Related Posts
    Read More

    DDB named Network of the Year at the 2023 Cannes Lions International Festival of Creativity

    Cannes Lions International Festival of Creativity has named DDB Worldwide Network of the Year for 2023. DDB takes top honors after moving up two spots in the ranking, compared to 2022 and up five spots from 2021. In total, 19 offices contributed to winning a total of 89 trophies, the most of any agency network in the world, including 1 Grand Prix, 1 Titanium, 12 Gold, 25 Silver, and 50 Bronze Lions.