New Creators Film Awards – Winners Announced

New Creators is an international bimonthly online competition which celebrates creativity and aims to highlight the creators of tomorrow. We are committed to supporting the creative community by bringing a curated environment for discovering and showcasing new film talents.

Founded by a group of creatives, New Creators was born out of an enthusiasm for creativity and a passion for discovering new inspirations and rising talented artists.
Online by design, New Creators is dedicated to bring people together and allow worldwide creators of any form of contents to take part of the competition.
Every two months, the jury – a panel of creative talents from around the globe – award the best creative works.

The jury at New Creators Film Awards has voted and the winners are…


GEORGE M. COHAN TONIGHT!, Jon J Peterson (United States)
Best Narrative Feature

Beta, Kevin M Turner (United States)
Best Narrative Short

Beta directed by Kevin M Turner

Zephyr, Théo Deprez (France)
Best Student Film

JUSTIN MULFORD || DEAD MAN WALKING, Ryan Marcus (United States)
Best Documentary Short

Downriver, Andrea Boll (Switzerland)
Best Experimental Short

Being A Dog, Felix Swahn (Sweden)
Best Animation Short

Being A Dog directed by Felix Swahn

ILAM – DODO, Jean-Vital Joliat (Canada)
Best Music Video

Rhys Shepherd, TARKINE TOGETHER (Australia)
Best Director (Feature)

Celia Jaspers, Milk (New Zealand)
Best Director (Short)

Sam Janot, Love exhaustion (Switzerland)
Best First Time Director 

Margarita Alexandraki, Death Times Two (Greece)
Best Screenplay (Short)

Aubree Bouche, Beta (United States)
Best Actress

Margarita Sanchez, Love exhaustion (Switzerland)
Best Supporting Actress

Margarita Sanchez in Love Exhaustion

Javier Jones, Mungo (Australia)
Best Actor

MAURIZIO RAPOTEC, The Eve
Best Supporting Actor

Elizabeth Lloyd, Sclera Absentia (United States)
Best Producer

Théo Deprez, Zephyr (France)
Best Cinematography

Zephyr by Théo Deprez

Ryan Marcus, JUSTIN MULFORD || DEAD MAN WALKING (United States)
Best Editor

Leah Marie Puffenberger, The Past is a Graveyard (United States)
Best Sound Design

Joe Kraemer, Sclera Absentia (United States)
Best Original Music

David Polcino, Sclera Absentia (United States)
Best Visual Effects

Rachele Terrinoni, Royal Beasts (United Kingdom)
Best Costume & Production Design

The Postcard, Mike Sorrinni (United States)
Best Unproduced Script (Feature)

Devil’s Ridge, Geoffrey Gould (United States)
Best Unproduced Script (Short)

About the festival

New Creators is an international bimonthly online competition which celebrates creativity and aims to highlight the creators of tomorrow. We are committed to supporting the creative community by bringing a curated environment for discovering and showcasing new film talents.

Total
19
Shares
Related Posts
Read More

New Creators Film Awards -May Edition Winners

New Creators is an international bimonthly online competition which celebrates creativity and aims to highlight the creators of tomorrow. We are committed to supporting the creative community by bringing a curated environment for discovering and showcasing new film talents.