Thrills & Chills – January 27th – Nominees

Thrills and Chills is an international online competition which specializes in genre films from all horizons – horror, thriller, sci-fi, fantasy… – and honors the originality and variety of those flicks.

Initiated by a group of movie buffs and filmmakers, its ambition is to shed light on unconventional projects that share the same enthusiasm and passion for those popular genres loved by the audience.

For each edition, our jury deliberates and determines an official selection and awards the best works and performances in all categories. Selections and winners lists are officially published on our media partner website, Indie Wrap, and our social media.

The jury has voted, and here are the nominees:


Best Horror Film

Neither Here nor There – Franco Machado-Pesce
Motherhose – Francesca Pazniokas
Tekenchu – Carlos Matienzo Serment
Escalation – Christian Bachini
The Sandman – Brooke deRosa
No Trophies – Dania Denise
Virus – Julien Klink
Remnants – Kevin Khachan
Even Saints Bleed – Ricardo Bouyett

Best Thriller Film

Attest – Andi Behring
Where It Happened – Raissa Reis
When You Are Gone – Rafael Altamira
The List – Michael Hardy
Aamal – Josselyn Refauvelet
Fragile – Manolo Campos

Best Sci-Fi Film

N.O.R.A. – Juan Garrafa
SORTA SAID- ASTROFISH – Max Thomas Pescherine
The Electric Man – B. Luciano Barsuglia

Best Experimental Film

NILUS COGUS – Sadie Black
In Her Head – Nur Alishah Tibor
BOLIE – Pilar Adara
Grime Scene: Z11 – Woody Graham Watts
Ghostlight – Melissa Stanton
The Masterpiece – Paul Myzia

Best Student Film

Over There – Sam Pescherine
Under the Bed – D’Ondre’ Burton
Tricksters – Ashwin Mohan

Best Director

B. Luciano Barsuglia – The Electric Man
Andi Behring – Attest
Paul Myzia – The Masterpiece
Sam Pescherine – Over There
Dania Denise – No Trophies
Kevin Khachan – Remnants

Best First Time Director

Edoardo Marcuzzi – ARTEMISIA
Raissa Reis – Where It Happened
Michael Hardy – The List
McClain Lindquist – The Tell Tale Heart
Léo Pons – Le Buron
Charli Brown – Ombré Ma Fí – “Payment Withheld”

Best Actress

Tricia Brooks – No Trophies
Monique Rosario – Aamal
Claudia Scavone – The List
Meredith Vivian – Where It Happened
Elaine Hendrix – Attest
Rachel Riley – The Electric Man

Best Actor

Christian Bachini – Escalation
Jed Rowen – The Electric Man
Andrew J Forner – When You Are Gone
Max Pescherine – Over There
Kendall Slocum – Over There
Fernando Abadie – The List

Best Supporting Actress

Alexandra Ficken – Attest
Caroline Ficken – Attest
Paloma Vargas – The List

Best Cinematography

Roger Chingirian – Attest
Andrew Smith – The Masterpiece
Oscar Ayala – The List
Ryan Castaneda – No Trophies
Oliver Behrens – Virus
Meryl Coker – Nilus Cogus

Best Editor

Michael A. Dotson – A Haunting in Hinsdale
Tyler Smith – Valley of the Shadow: The Spiritual Value of Horror
Lou Assous – Dead End

Best Screenplay

Christopher LoPresti – The Creature
Andi Behring – Attest
Marco Antonio Gosalvez Devesa – El Matadero

Best Sound Design

Kristina Morss – No Trophies
Martin de Lemos – The List
Greg Crawford – Attest

Best Original Music

Lucas Leigh – Dragon Blue
Matthew David Wheeler– No Trophies
Martin de Lemos – The List
Brandon Blanchard – The Masterpiece
Amsi Hernandez – Valley of the Shadow: The Spiritual Value of Horror
Jeremy SH Griffith – Attest

Best Special & Visual Effects

Andres Romero – El Matadero
Phoebe Measures, Ella Johnson, Newton Albrecht – Jester
Escalation

Best Makeup

Laura Moss & Eva-Jean Wright – CREATURE
Phoebe Measures, Ella Johnson, Newton Albrecht – Jester
Wendy Dispennette & Currylynn Smith – No Trophies

Best Unproduced Script

Kingdom City – Michael Lamberti
We All Fall Down – Mike Spence
The Sicken – Danny Alex
Harbinger – Marco Mannone
Rise of the Accenniri – Part I Short – Charli Brown
Search. Surface . Sacrifice. – Joshua Dean Evans

About the festival

Thrills and Chills is an international bi-monthly online competition which specializes in genre films from all horizons – horror, thriller, sci-fi, fantasy… – and honors the originality and variety of those flicks.

Initiated by a group of movie buffs and filmmakers, its ambition is to shed light on unconventional projects that share the same enthusiasm and passion for those popular genres loved by the audience.

Once a month, our jury deliberates and determines an official selection and awards the best works and performances in all categories.

All winners and honorable mentions receive the Thrills and Chills laurel and a individual ready-to-print certificate.

Total
0
Shares
Related Posts
Read More

New Creators Film Awards – May 2nd – Winners

New Creators is an international bimonthly online competition which celebrates creativity and aims to highlight the creators of tomorrow. We are committed to supporting the creative community by bringing a curated environment for discovering and showcasing new film talents.
Read More

New Creators Film Awards – Winners Announced

New Creators is an international bimonthly online competition which celebrates creativity and aims to highlight the creators of tomorrow. We are committed to supporting the creative community by bringing a curated environment for discovering and showcasing new film talents.