New Creators Film Awards – February Edition Winners

New Creators is an international bimonthly online competition which celebrates creativity and aims to highlight the creators of tomorrow. We are committed to supporting the creative community by bringing a curated environment for discovering and showcasing new film talents.

Founded by a group of creatives, New Creators was born out of an enthusiasm for creativity and a passion for discovering new inspirations and rising talented artists.
Online by design, New Creators is dedicated to bring people together and allow worldwide creators of any form of contents to take part of the competition.
Every two months, the jury – a panel of creative talents from around the globe – award the best creative works.

A new edition just came to an end. The jury watched all the films and here are the nominees and winners:
(all winners are in bold)

Best Narrative Feature
Safe House 1618
The Securely Conferred, Vouchsafed Keepsakes of Maery S.
The Wind
(Corona) Viral Monologues
The World Cruzer
The future of living in nature

Best Narrative Short
Salvador Dali
No More
Sindustry
A Dire Strait
Gratification
Une Mouche en décembre
Strange Waters
Sea Light
BLITZ
LOSSES
For Sale
KOLD

Best Student Film
Strokes Of Light
I Always Knew
21st Century Love Story
Albatross
RELATIVITY
Our Very Own Emperor
I Can See You
TECATA
The Bike

Best Experimental Film
W∞ – Heritage of Soul –
Original
The Tuesday Mid-Morning Report
Nightmare
THE QUEST: Everest VR’ Experience
That Helium Candy

Best Animation Film
The White Nightingale
Almost Christmas
The Swallow That Couldn’t Fly

Best Drama Film
Shambala
Carmen
The Escapee

Best Comedy Film
Love Affair in the Afternoon
No Witnesses
The Urn

Best Thriller Film
Aamal
Sometime Else
ECARLATE
un•bind
Descend
The Immaculate Room

Best Horror Film
The Witch’s Bargain
Help Sweet Old Granny
The Lady of the House of Love

Best Sci-Fi Film
Imitating Stanley Kubrick
The Iron Rose
Jupiter 2032

Best Fantasy Film
JUNE
They Don’t Cast Shadows
Nikolai and the curse of the Kobold

Best Romance Film
What we have left
Missy Jubilee 175 BEAUTIPHUL
Love Is Blindness

Best Documentary Film
Looking Forward
Border-Ball
Ma langue, mes raciness
Sleepover
I’m Not a Runner
RECTOR
The Condemned Free
Visiting Ben Shemen
The Desire To Live
Love will come later
The silence of the Mole
Mann Documentary

Best Music Video
Weltschmerzdigest — Flat Earth
Guns Out
Easy For Me
Cloister
All Your Words
Sincinnati

Best Director (Feature)
Safe House 1618
Shambala
The World Cruzer

Best Director (Short)
Sometime Else
Salvador Dali
JUNE
Unattached
Gratification
YALDA NIGHT

Best First Time Director
Sea Light
The Wind
how I lost my virginity
They Don’t Cast Shadows
Sindustry
Unbarred
Strange Waters
The Desire To Live
5 Big Macs For Salvation

Best Screenplay (Feature)
Shambala
Descend
Love Is Blindness

Best Screenplay (Short)
Sometime Else
Salvador Dali
JUNE
WIND BLOWS
Stall
Strange Waters

Best Actress
Sofia D’Marco – how I lost my virginity
Jazmín Romero – Carmen
Lydia Cashman – Strange Waters
Deana Taheri – BLITZ
Denise Trepat – The Iron Rose
Kate Bosworth – The Immaculate Room

Best Supporting Actress
Ashley McHam – The Devil’s Daughter: A Harley Quinn Story
Leila Mimmack – Sometime Else
Djamilia Sydykbaeva – Shambala

Best Actor
Sean Joseph Young – Sometime Else
Artur Amanaliev – Shambala
Dwayne Cameron – JUNE
Fabricio Estevam – No More
Mark Joseph – Strange Waters
Emile Hirsch – The Immaculate Room

Best Supporting Actor
Talant Apyev – Shambala
Gian Franco Rodriguez – how I lost my virginity
Troy Randall-Kilpatrick – Descend

Best Producer
Sometime Else
Shambala
JUNE
Dawn
Strange Waters
The Desire To Live

Best Cinematography
Sea Light
Strokes Of Light
JUNE
Then, Again
Albatross
Bacon

Best Editor
JUNE
(Corona) Viral Monologues
A Dire Strait
The World Cruzer
The Desire To Live
Rhodes – A Piece Of Life

Best Sound Design
Sea Light
Sometime Else
Shambala
JUNE
The World Cruzer
That Helium Candy

Best Original Music
Sea Light
Sometime Else
The Securely Conferred, Vouchsafed Keepsakes of Maery S.
Mountain
Strange Waters
Love will come later

Best Visual Effects
Sometime Else
The Securely Conferred, Vouchsafed Keepsakes of Maery S.
Shambala
JUNE
RELATIVITY
Strange Waters

Best Costume & Production Design
Shambala
JUNE
A Dire Strait
Then, Again
The Lady of the House of Love
The Iron Rose

Best Unproduced Script (Short)
A Kill
Phantom
A Cavendish Discovery of Witchraft

Best Unproduced Script (Feature)
Bone Creek
YELLOW
Payment in Lieu
How To Be a Widow
Recitation
Relative Distance

About the festival

New Creators is an international bimonthly online competition which celebrates creativity and aims to highlight the creators of tomorrow. We are committed to supporting the creative community by bringing a curated environment for discovering and showcasing new film talents.

Total
17
Shares
Related Posts
Read More

THE TASVEER FILM FUND ANNOUNCES ITS 2022 WINNERS

Tasveer South Asian Film Festival is excited to announce the winners of the third annual Tasveer Film Fund (TFF), with support from Netflix. TFF empowers South Asian filmmakers to bring their scripts to life with funds and year-long support via resources and mentorship.
Read More

CELEBRATING 25 YEARS OF ARPA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

The annual Arpa International Film Festival (Arpa IFF), which streams online from November 4th to November 22nd with over 80 films from 27 different countries free of charge, is celebrating its 25th anniversary this year with a star studded gala awards ceremony being held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills on Sunday November 20, 2022.